Connect With UsBecome a Member

Bernheim Mammals

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Blarina brevicauda
Canus latrans
Castor canadensis
Cryptotis parva
Didelphis virginiana
Eptesicus fuscus
Glaucomys volans
Lasiurus borealis
Marmota monax
Mephitis mephitis
Microtus ochrogaster
Microtus pennsylvanicus
Microtus pinetorum
Myotis keenii
Myotis lucifugus
Myotis septentrionalis
Nycticeius humeralis
Odocoileus virginianus
Peromyscus leucopus
Peromyscus maniculatus
Pipistrellus subflavus
Procyon lotor
Reithrodontomys humulis
Scalopus aquaticus
Scirurus carolinensis
Scirus niger
Sorex fumeus
Sorex hoyi
Sorex longirostris
Sylvilagus floridanus
Synaptomys cooperi
Tamias striatus
Vulpes fulva
Zapus hudsonius
COMMON NAME
Short-tailed shrew
Coyote
Beaver
Least shrew
Possum
Big Brown Bat
Flying squirrel
Eastern red bat
Woodchuck
Striped skunk
Prairie voles
Meadow voles
Pine vole
Keen’s bat
Little brown bat
Northern myotis
Evening bat
White-tailed deer
White-footed mouse
Deer mouse
Eastern pipistrelle
Raccoon
Eastern Harvest mouse
Mole
Gray Squirrel
Fox Squirrel
Smokey shrew
Pygmy shrew
Southeastern shrew
Eastern cottontail
Southern bog lemming
Eastern chipmunk
Red fox
Meadow jumping mouse