Connect With UsBecome a Member

Bernheim Amphibians

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Acris crepitans
Ambystoma jeffersonianum
Ambystoma maculatum
Ambystoma opacum
Ambystoma texanum
Bufo americanus
Bufo woodhousei fowleri
Desmognathus fuscus
Eurycea bislineata
Eurycea cirrigera
Eurycea longicauda
Eurycea lucifuga
Hemidactylium scutatum
Hyla chrysoscelis
Hyla cinerea
Hyla versicolor
Notophthalmus viridescens
Plethodon dorsalis
Plethodon glutinosus
Plethodon richmondi
Pseudacris brachyphona
Pseudacris crucifer
Pseudacris triseriata
Pseudotriton montanus diastictus
Psuedotriton ruber
Rana areolata
Rana catesbeiana
Rana clamitans
Rana palustris
Rana pipiens
Rana sylvaticus
Rana utricularia
Scaphiopus holbrookii
COMMON NAME
Northern cricket frog
Jefferson’s salamander
Spotted salamander
Marbled salamander
Small-mouthed salamander
American toad
Fowler’s toad
Northern dusky salamander
Two-lined salamander
Southern two-lined salamander
Long-tailed salamander
Cave salamander
Four-toed Salamander
Cope’s Gray Treefrog
Green treefrog
Gray treefrog (call only)
Red-spotted newt
Zigzag salamander
Slimy salamander
Ravine salamander
Mountain chorus frog
Spring peeper
Upland chorus frog
Mud Salamander
Red salamander
Crawfish frog (call only)
Bullfrog
Green frog
Pickerel frog
Northern leopard frog
Wood frog
Southern leopard frog
Eastern Spadefoot (call only)