Connect With UsBecome a Member

mountain stewartia

Stewartia_ovata-treemountain stewartia, Stewartia ovata

Scientific Name

Stewartia ovata

Common Name

Mountain stewartia, mountain camellia, and summer dogwood

NATIVE RANGE AND HABITAT

Mountain stewartia’s native range is North Carolina to Tennessee and Florida. They grow in the forest understory or at the edges of openings along streams. In Kentucky it is found infrequently in dry to moist forests in the Appalachian Plateaus province.

CONSERVATION INFORMATION

Mountain stewartia is native to Kentucky. The Kentucky State Nature Preserves Commission does not rank it as a plant of conservation concern. NatureServe lists Stewartia ovata as possibly Vulnerable in Kentucky.

Stewartia_ovata-leafDESCRIPTION

Growth Habit and Form

Mountain stewartia is a deciduous tree or large shrub that will grow 10 to 15 feet in height with an equal spread. It has dense, spreading branches and a bushy habit. Mountain stewartia has a zigzag stem pattern. Mountain stewartia is distantly related to the evergreen camellias of Asia, and resembles them in some ways, but isn’t evergreen.

Leaves

Leaves are alternate, simple, and ovate or elliptic to ovate-oblong with minutely saw-toothed leaf margins. The 2.5 to 5-inch long leaves are dark green and somewhat pubescent (covered with short soft hairs). Leaves develop outstanding orange to scarlet fall color.

stewartia ovata flowerFlowers

White flowers that have concave petals with crimped and very small round toothed surfaces are borne in June and July. Flowers are 2.5 to 3 inches wide.

Fruit

Fruit is a 1-inch long sharply pointed woody capsule. The capsule contains up to four winged seeds.

Bark

Bark is gray-brown and slightly ridged and furrowed. Stems are red on top and green on the underside.

Wild and Cultivated Varieties

var. grandiflora (also listed as ‘Grandiflora’) – Probably the most commonly available form of this native species in commerce. It is notable for its larger flowers and purple stamens. As a species, mountain stewartia appears to be quite variable. Horticulturist Polly Hill (Martha’s Vineyard, MA) planted seeds collected from specimens of the grandiflora form and found some significant differences among the resulting plants. Three of the observed forms were given names:

‘Red Rose’ (flowers with red stamens and yellow anthers)

‘Royal Purple’ (flowers with purple stamens and yellow anthers)

‘Satin White’ (flowers with white stamens and yellow anthers)

‘Scarlet Sentinel’ – A hybrid with S. pseudocamellia, this selection from Boston’s Arnold Arboretum has an upright, dense habit and white blooms crowned with red-pink stamens. Specialty nurseries sometimes offer it.

HORTICULTURE

Landscape Use

Mountain stewartia is best used in shrub borders or on the edges of woodlands.

Hardiness Zone

Hardy in USDA Zone 5 to 8.

Growth Rate

Growth rate is slow.

Cultivation and Propagation Information

Mountain stewartia is difficult to transplant and prefers moist, acidic, organic soil and partial shade. It does not tolerant heat or drought. Propagate by seed and softwood cuttings. Seeds require 3 to 5 months warm stratification followed by 3 months of cold stratification.

Diseases and Insects

Relatively free of problems.

Wildlife Considerations

Mountain stewartia trees provide homes and shelter for wildlife.

Maintenance Practices

Minimal attention given appropriate cultural conditions.

TRADITIONAL AND MODERN USES

Mountain stewartia was introduced into cultivation in 1800.