Connect With UsBecome a Member

fullmoon maple

Acer_Taki no Gawa-treefullmoon maple, Acer japonicum ‘Taki No Gawa’

Scientific Name

Acer is Latin for “sharp” and may also be from the Celtic ac, which means “hard” in reference to the wood.

Common Name

Fullmoon maple is the common names for Acer japonicum. The leaves are rounded with 7 to 11 toothed lobes and give the tree its common name. Another name is Japanese maple, which refers to the tree’s native habitat of Japan.

NATIVE RANGE AND HABITAT

Fullmoon maple is native to Japan.

CONSERVATION INFORMATION

Not native to Kentucky.

DESCRIPTION

Growth Habit and Form

Full-moon maple is a small, deciduous tree that will grow 10 to 15 feet in height and width, creating a smooth, rounded canopy.

Acer_japonicum_flowerLeaves

The deeply divided, soft green leaves have 7 to 11 lobes and are delicately displayed on thin, drooping branches. Fall color is exceptional. Leaves turn to glorious shades of yellow, orange and crimson in the fall before dropping, making this small, dense plant really stand out in the landscape. Fullmoon maple is often one of the earliest maples to color in fall.

Flowers

The hanging clusters of showy, purple/red flowers appear in late spring and are followed by the production of winged seeds. The flowers stand out among the maples.

Acer_Taki no Gawa-fruitFruit

Fruit is a pair of winged seeds called samaras. Each samara is 1 inch long. The fruits ripen in the early fall.

Bark

The bark is brown and slightly fissured.

Wild and Cultivated Varieties

The cultivar ‘Acontifolium’ is exceptionally cold hardy, having survived temperatures of 25 degrees F below zero. The leaves are deeply cut down to the base into narrow, toothed lobes. Develops vibrant red fall color.

‘Aureum’ has golden yellow leaves. (Now A. shirasawanum ‘Aureum’)

The cultivar ‘Green Cascade’ is a weeping form with deeply cut lacy foliage and orange red fall color.

The cultivar ‘Vitifolium’ leaves are less divided, providing a coarse texture in the landscape. Leaves are large, up to 6 inches long and wide and of grape-like shape. Leaves develop rich purple, crimson, orange, and yellow fall color.

HORTICULTURE

Landscape Use

Fullmoon maple is best used as a specimen, planted to attract attention to an area.

Hardiness Zone

Hardy in USDA Zones 5 to 7.

Growth Rate

Slow

Cultivation and Propagation Information

Fullmoon is best grown in a sheltered position away from cold winds. Trees prefer a moist, well-drained soil and partial shade. Nice specimens can be seen growing in the filtered shade of tall, overstory trees, or with 2 to 6 hours of direct sun. Propagate by seed and by softwood cuttings collected in July.

Diseases and Insects

None of major concern except for verticillium wilt.

Wildlife Considerations

Maple trees provide homes, shelter and food for wildlife.

Maintenance Practices

Fullmoon maple needs minimal maintenance.

TRADITIONAL AND MODERN USES

Fullmoon maple has been long cultivated by the Japanese.